Celery Seed

Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: India

Description: A familiar biennial plant, 12-24 in high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pinnant leaves. The celery plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers.

Colour: Pale yellow

Common Uses: Antioxidative, anti rheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antispasmodic, aperitif, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, cholagogue, hepatic, nervine, sedative (nervous), stimulant (uterine), stomachic, tonic (digestive). Used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations, and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively used as a flavoring agent in foods, especially by the spice industry, and in alcoholic and soft drinks.

Consistency: Light

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Opopanax, Lovage, Tea Tree, Oak Moss, and other spice oils.

Aromatic Scent:Celeryseed has a fresh, spicy and warm scent.

History:Native to southern Europe, Celery is extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable, with the oil principally produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA.

Cautions:
Nontoxic, nonirritant, possible sensitization.
Avoid during pregnancy.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.


   




Back to store



Celery Seed
zoom