Geranium

Sale!
Geranium

$37.00$115.00 $24.05$74.75 (inc GST)

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Common name: Geranium Egypt

Plant part: Leaves and branches

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Description: Steam distilled and pale yellow green in colour.

Common uses: Geranium essential oil is great to use in skin care, not only for its delightful aroma but it has also been known for its action in balancing the production of sebum. Geranium Egyptian oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, lice, mosquito repellent, ringworm, poor circulation, sore throat etc. An extremely versatile oil.

Note: Top

Strength of aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Geranium Egyptian Blends well with Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary.

Aromatic Scent: Geranium Egyptian has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose.

Historical fact: After being introduced to Europe, Geraniums were used around the house in early times to help keep evil sprits at bay.

Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Methods of Use

Bath – add up to 2 to 3 drops of Essential Oil to a full bath  with warm water. Agitate the water and soak for 20 mins. For sensitive skin types add 2 to 3 tablespoons of milk or soy milk, (if lactose intolerant).

Use only 1 drop for babies and children under 7 years of age and always add 2 to 3 tablespoons of milk or soy milk,(if lactose intolerant).

Foot Treatment – add up to 3 drops of Essential Oil Blend in Foot Spa.  Soak feet for 10 minutes then dry and moisturise with Massage Oil Blend or Replenish Hand & Body Cream

Facial Treatment – Add 1 to 2 drops of Essential Oil Blend to 15ml of Massage Oil Blend. Massage into skin morning and night after cleansing and under your favourite Pure Destiny Skin care cream.

Hand Treatment – Add 2 to 3 drops of Essential Oil Blend into a bowl of warm water.  Soak hands for 10 minutes.  Dry and moisturise with Massage Oil Blend or Replenish Hand & Body Cream

Salt Scrub – to 2 cups of Sea Salt, add 15ml of Massage Oil Blend and 5 drops of Essential Oil Blend.  Massage over entire body and wipe off with warm damp cloth or Shower.

Aromatherapy Massage – Dilute 2 to 3 drops of appropriate Essential Oil Blend into 15mls of Massage Oil Blend.  Always use dark glass bottles for ultimate safety and protection, as Essential Oils will affect plastics.

Pure Destiny Aromatics Electric Vaporizers and Mist Diffuser.

Additional Information

Size

100ml, 15ml

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign up to our newsletter
To get access to our specials offers!
ErrorHere