Organic Rosehip Oil

Sale!
Organic Rosehip Oil

$27.00$59.00 $13.50$29.50 (inc GST)

Organic Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Common Name: Organic Rosehip Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Organic Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.

Color: Reddish orange clear liquid.

Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Common Uses: Organic Rosehip Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.

High in Gamma linoleic, linolenic acids oleic acid, palmitic acid.Effective for dry, scaly fissured skin; dull skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, over-pigmented skin, scars, prophylactic after burns, trauma; ulcers, ulcerated veins, scars, (avoid with acne and oily skins).

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Organic Rosehip Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

 

Additional Information

Size

100ml, 15ml

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign up to our newsletter
To get access to our specials offers!
ErrorHere